Connect with us

Cricket

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Schedule, Groups, Venue, Date & Time, Teams

Published

on

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Schedule, Groups, Venue, Date & Time, Teams

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Schedule: Charlotte Edwards Cup is all set to begin on May 14. This will be the second edition of the Charlotte Edwards Cup.

Named after former England captain, the event will witness eight groups squaring off in two double robin format

The Charlotte Edwards Trophy will go on for almost a month with the finals scheduled on June 11, 2022.

Starting May 14, the group stage games will be played till June 5 and will be followed by the knock-out stage in the form of a semi-final match, to be played in Northampton.

Read More | Indian Premier League: Top 15 Batsmen with Highest Runs Scored in Death Overs in IPL

Lottie is a true legend of English cricket. She led from the front as a player and she’s now giving back to the game as a coach, helping our domestic players have the best chance of potentially going on to represent the national side. The players who will compete in the Charlotte Edwards Cup can now realistically aspire to stepping up to compete on the international stage, and that’s truly exciting,” ECB Managing Director of Women’s Cricket, Clare Connor was quoted by The Cricketer.

“It’s a huge honor to have my name attached to the competition. The regional players who’ll take part in the competition are at the beginning of such an exciting journey, and the pathway has progressed and developed so far since I was in their position,” said Charlotte Edwards

Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 Schedule Date & Time:

Saturday, May 14th, 2022

14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Lightning vs Northern Diamonds
Haslegrave Ground, Loughborough

14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Western Storm vs Central Sparks
Sophia Gardens, Cardiff

14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Southern Vipers vs Thunder
The 1st Central County Ground, Hove

14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Sunrisers vs South East Stars
Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022
The Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford

Wednesday, May 18th 2022:

Thunder vs Northern Diamonds
13:30 local 12:30 GMT
Sale CC, Sale

South East Stars vs Central Sparks
16:00 local 15:00 GMT
Woodbridge Road, Guildford

Southern Vipers vs Lightning
18:30 local 17:30 GMT
The Ageas Bowl, Southampton

Sunrisers vs Western Storm
18:30 local 17:30 GMT
The Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford

Saturday May 21st 2022

South East Stars vs Western Storm
11:00 local 10:00 GMT
The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury

Central Sparks vs Sunrisers
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Lightning vs Thunder
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Uptonsteel County Ground, Leicester

Northern Diamonds vs Southern Vipers
14:30 local 14:30 GMT
The Riverside, Chester-le-Street

Sunday, May 29th 2022

Northern Diamonds vs Thunder
11:00 local 10:00 GMT
Headingley Stadium, Leeds

Western Storm vs Sunrisers
11:00 local 10:00 GMT
The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton

Lightning vs Southern Vipers
11:00 local 10:00 GMT
Trent Bridge, Nottingham

Central Sparks vs South East Stars
18:00 local 17:00 GMT
Edgbaston, Birmingham

Wednesday, June 1st 2022:

Northern Diamonds vs Lightning
14:15 local 13:15 GMT
The Riverside, Chester-le-Street

Western Storm vs South East Stars
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
The Seat Unique Stadium, Bristol, Bristol

Sunrisers vs Central Sparks
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
The County Ground, Northampton

Thursday, June 2nd 2022:

Thunder vs Southern Vipers
19:00 local 19:00 GMT
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester

Friday, June 3rd 2022:

Thunder vs Lightning
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester

Saturday, June 4th 2022:

Central Sparks vs Western Storm
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
New Road, Worcester

Southern Vipers vs Northern Diamonds
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
The Ageas Bowl, Southampton

Sunday, June 5th 2022

South East Stars vs Sunrisers
14:30 local 13:30 GMT
Woodbridge Road, Guildford

Saturday, June 11th 2022:

TBC vs TBC
Playoff, Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022
The County Ground, Northampton

TBC
TBC vs TBC
Final, Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022
The County Ground, Northampton

Here are the eight teams in the tournament:

Group A:

  • Central Sparks
  • South East Stars
  • Sunrisers
  • Western Storm

Group B:

  • Lightning
  • Northern Diamonds
  • North West Thunder
  • Southern Vipers

Recent Posts

Advertisement