Connect with us

Cricket

Duleep Trophy 2022 Full Schedule, Teams, Date & Time, Venue: All you need to know

Published

on

Duleep Trophy 2022 Full Schedule, Teams, Date & Time, Venue

Duleep Trophy 2022 Full Schedule, Teams, Date & Time, Venue: The Duleep Trophy is one of the BCCI’s first-class competitions alongside the flagship Ranji Trophy. The tournament backs after three years.

The first-class tournament will be held on Thursday, September 8. The domestic season in India will start with the Duleep Trophy. This is the first time the Duleep Trophy is being held in an inter-zonal format since 2014-15.

Duleep Trophy 2022 Teams:

Interestingly, the BCCI has added North East Zone as the sixth team alongside Central Zone, South Zone, North Zone, East Zone, and West Zone.

Duleep Trophy 2022 Full Schedule:

1st Quarter final (8th-11th September)

West Zone vs North East Zone

2nd Quarter final (8th-11th September)

North Zone vs East Zone

1st Semi Final (15th-18th September)

Central Zone vs TBD

2nd Semi Final (15th-18th September)

South Zone vs TBD

Final (21st-25th September)

TBD

Duleep Trophy 2022 Squads:

East Zone:

Manoj Tiwary – Captain (CAB), Virat Singh – VC (JSCA), Nazim Siddique (JSCA), Sudip Kumar Gharami (CAB), Shantanu Mishra (OCA), Anustup Mazumdar (CAB), Riyan Parag (ACA), Kumar Kushagra – WK (JSCA), Abishek Porel (CAB), Shabaz Ahmed (CAB), Shahbaj Nadeem (JSCA), Ishan Porel (CAB), Akash Deep (CAB), Mukthar Hussain (ACA), Mani Shankar Mura Singh (TCA).

West Zone:

Ajinkya Rahane – Captain (Mumbai), Shreyas Iyer (Mumbai), Prithvi Shaw (Mumbai), Yashasvi Jaiswal (Mumbai), Rahul Tripathi (Maharashtra), Chiraj Jani (Saurashtra), Het Patel (Gujarat), Hardik Tamore (Mumbai), Shams Mulani (Mumbai), Tanish Kotian (Mumbai), Atit Seth (Baroda), Chintan Gaja (Gujarat), Shardul Thakur(Mumbai), Jaydev Unadkat (Saurashtra), Satyajeet Bachhav (Maharashtra).

North Zone:

Yash Dhull (DDCA), Dhruv Shorey – VC (DDCA), Manan Vohra (PCA), Mandeep Singh – Captain (PCA), Himanshu Rana (HCA), Akash Vashisht (HPCA), Anmol Malhotra – WK (PCA), Mayank Dagar (HPCA), Pulkit Narang (SSCB), Navdeep Saini (DDCA), Siddharth Kaul (PCA), Jagjit Singh (UTCA), Nishant Sindhu (HCA), Qamran Iqbal (JKCA), Vikas Mishra (DDCA).

South Zone:

Hanuma Vihari – Captain (Hyd CA), Mayank Agarwal – VC (KSCA), Rohan Kunnummal (Kerala), Manish Pandey (KSCA), Devdutt Paddikal (KSCA), B Inderjith (TNCA), Eknath Kerkar WK (Goa), Ricky Bhui – WK (Andhra), Sai Kishore (TNCA), K Gowtham (KSCA), Basil Thampi (Kerala), Ravi Teja (Hyd CA), V C Stephen (Andhra), Tanay Thyagrajan (Hyd CA), Lakshye Garg (Goa).

NorthEast Zone:

Ashish Thapa – Captain (Sikkim), Techi Neri (Arunachal), Jonathan Rongsen (Nagaland), Kishan Lyngdoh (Meghalaya), Ankur Malik (Sikkim), Bishworjit K (Manipur), G Lalbiakvela (Mizoram), R K Rex (Manipur), Khrievitso Kense (Nagaland), Techi Doria (Arunachal), Dippu Sangma (Meghalaya), Hokaito Zhimomi (Nagaland), L Kishan Singa (Manipur), Bobby Z (Mizoram), Md. Al Bashid (Manipur).

Central Zone:

Karan Sharma – Captain (UPCA), Shubham Sharma – VC (MPCA), Himanshu Mantri – WK (MPCA), Yash Dubey (MPCA), Priyam Garg (UPCA), Rinku Singh (UPCA), Ashok Maneria (RCA), Akshay Wadkar – WK (VCA), Gaurav Yadav (MPCA), Venkatesh Iyer (MPCA), Deepak Dhapola (CAU), Aniket Chaudhary (RCA), Kumar Kartikey (MPCA), Aditya Sarvatey (VCA), Ankit Rajput (UPCA).

Duleep Trophy 2022 Venue:

Chennai: MA Chidambaram Stadium

Coimbatore: SNR College Cricket Ground

Salem: Salem Cricket Foundation Ground

Puducherry: Cricket Association Puducherry Ground 2

Read More | Aisa Cup 2022: Can India Qualify for Final After Defeats to Pakistan and Sri Lanka

Recent Posts

Advertisement