Connect with us

Cricket

South African Provincial T20 Cup Full Schedule, Squads, Teams, Date & Time

Published

on

South African Provincial T20 Cup Full Schedule, Squads, Teams

South African Provincial T20 Cup Full Schedule, Squads, Teams: South African Provincial T20 Cup will begin on 30 Sept 2022. The CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022 will see 15 T20s being played from September 30th to October 9th.

However, CSA T20 Challenge 2022-23, starts on 17 Oct. Cricket South Africa (CSA) has confirmed the squads from the 15 provincial teams for the 2022/23 domestic season. The new two-division structure has been retained.

Teams:

8 teams will take part in the CSA Provincial T20 Cup 2022 with Eastern Storm and South Africa U19 clashing in the first match on September 30, Friday.

8 Teams – Eastern Cape Iinyathi, Eastern Storm, Garden Route Badgers, Limpopo Impalas, Mpumalanga Rhinos, Northern Cape Heat, South Africa Under 19 and Tuskers – will be locking horns in 15 matches.

South African Provincial T20 Cup Full Schedule, Date & Time:

DateMatchTime
30 September, 2022Eastern Storm vs South Africa Under 191 PM IST
30 September, 2022Garden Route Badgers vs Limpopo Impalas1:30 PM IST
30 September, 2022Tuskers vs Mpumalanga Rhinos5:15 PM IST
30 September, 2022Eastern Cape Iinyathi vs Northern Cape Heat6 PM IST
1 October, 2022Tuskers vs South Africa Under 191 PM IST
1 October, 2022Northern Cape Heat vs Garden Route Badgers1:30 PM IST
1 October, 2022Eastern Storm vs Mpumalanga Rhinos5:15 PM IST
1 October, 2022Eastern Cape Iinyathi vs Limpopo Impalas6 PM IST
2 October, 2022Mpumalanga Rhinos vs South Africa Under 191 PM IST
2 October, 2022Limpopo Impalas vs Northern Cape Heat1:30 PM IST
2 October, 2022Tuskers vs Eastern Storm5:15 PM IST
2 October, 2022Eastern Cape Iinyathi vs Garden Route Badgers6 PM IST
8 October, 20221st Semi Final6 PM IST
8 October, 20222nd Semi Final6 PM IST
9 October, 2022Final6 PM IST
source

South African Provincial T20 Cup Squads:

Northern Cape Heat: Grant Thomson, Hano Viljoen, Ernest Kemm, Kagisho Mohale, Andrew Rasemene, Johan van Dyk, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Victor Mahlangu, Kelly Smuts, Tshepo Ntuli, Jason Oakes.

Tuskers: Stefan Tait, Jonathan Vandiar, Cameron Sheckleton, Kurtlyn Mannikam, Thamsanqa Khumalo, Malcom Nofal, Alindile Mhletywa, Keith Dudgeon, Michael Erlank, Tian Koekemoer, Andile Mogakane.

South Western Districts: Blade Capell, Matthew Christensen, Hanno Kotze, Jhedli van Briesies, Jean du Plessis, Andre Malan, Onke Nyaku, Sean Whitehead, Marcello Piedt, Sintu Majiza, Herschelle America.

Eastern Cape Iinyathi: Nonelela Yikha, Mncedisi Malika, Clayton Bosch, Phapama Fojela, Jason Niemand, Marco Marais, Thomas Kaber, Gideon Peters, Jerry Nqolo, Josh van Heerden, Jade de Klerk, Joshua Dodd, Sinovuyo Ntuntwana.

Mpumalanga Rhinos: Yassar Cook, Rubin Hermann, Tumelo Koto, Jon Hinrichsen, Blake Schraader, Jurie Snyman, Lizo Makhosi, Kieran Kenny, Alex Kok, Mohammed Mayet, Thula Ngcobo, Benjamin Van Niekerk.

Limpopo Impalas: Ludwig Kaestner, Thomas Hobson, Michael Ntokozo Mahlaba, Nyiko Shikwambana, Sithembile Langa, Louren Steenkamp, Liam Peters, Ruan Haasbroek, Sizwe Masondo, Clayton August, Morne Venter.

Eastern Storm: Aron Visser, Shane Dadswell, Divan Posthumus, Amaan Khan, Matthew Arnold, Wesley Coulentianos, Tumelo Simelane, Mangaliso Mosehle, Kabelo Sekhukhune, Danie Rossouw, Sinenhlanhla Zwane.

South Africa U19: Ethan John Cunningham, Valintine Kitime, Gerhardus Maree, George Van Heerden, Andile Simelane, Kaden Solomons, Michael Copeland, Matthew Boast, Liam Alder, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Kwena Maphaka, Asakhe Tshaka, Jade Smith, Joshua Stephenson.

Recent Posts

Advertisement