Connect with us

IPL

IPL Updates: Most Centuries in IPL

Published

on

Most Centuries in IPL

Most Centuries in IPL: Season 2022 and 2023 witness the most number of centuries in a season. And the least number of IPL centuries were scored in 2009 when only 2 players managed to do it.

Virat Kohli holds the record for IPL Most Centuries (7). Chris Gayle is second on the list of scoring most centuries in the IPL – 6.

England star Jos Buttler is third on the list of IPL most centuries with five centuries to his name followed by David Warner, Shane Watson & KL Rahul who have four centuries each.

Kohli holds the record for scoring the most number of centuries in a single season – 4.

Most Centuries in IPL:

A toughest job in cricket T20 cricket to scored century. With only 120 balls to play, the players need to come up with something really special to score a century in the shortest forat of the game.

The tournament has been fortunate enough to witness players scoring centuries on a regular basis.

In 2008, the tournament began in a stunning manner when Brendon McCullum played a whirlwind knock of 158 against Royal Challengers Bangalore in the very first-ever game of IPL.

PlayerMATINNSNORUNSHSAVGBFSR100s50s6s4s
1. Virat Kohli1414263910153.25457139.82261665
2. Shubman Gill1515272210455.54484149.17242371
3. Cameron Green1515742210052.75262161.07122038
4. Suryakumar Yadav1515254410341.85296183.78142658
5. Heinrich Klaasen1211244810449.78253177.08122532
6. Venkatesh Iyer141440410428.86277145.85122132
7. Harry Brook1111219010021.11154123.381423
8. Yashasvi Jaiswal1414162512448.08382163.61152682
9. Prabhsimran Singh141435810325.57238150.42111938

In the inaugural season, a total of 6 centuries were scored.

Source Link

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cricket

Sunil Gavaskar Says Virat Kohli May Miss IPL 2024

Published

on

Sunil Gavaskar Says Virat Kohli May Miss IPL 2024

Sunil Gavaskar Says Virat Kohli May Miss IPL 2024: The great Sunil Gavaskar pondered on Monday if star batsman Virat Kohli will participate in the next Indian Premier League, given that the cricket player has been missing the current Test series against England due to personal issues.

On March 22 at Chepauk, the reigning champion Chennai Super Kings will play the Royal Challengers Bangalore in the opening match of the IPL 24. Initially named in the Indian Test squad, the RCB talisman pulled out before the opening game in Hyderabad.

Earlier this month, the cricketer along with his wife Anushka Sharma announced the birth of their second child.

“Kya woh khelenge… kuchh reason ke liye khel nahin rahe hain, shaayad ho sakta hai ke IPL ke liye bhi na khele (Will he play… He is not playing because of some reason, perhaps he may not play in IPL as well),” Gavaskar said rather cheekily when asked if Kohli would be hungry for runs in the IPL as he would be returning to action after a long break.

According to Gavaskar, Dhruv Jurel, a wicketkeeper-batter for the Rajasthan Royals, may be this IPL’s breakout star.

Read More | Ben Stokes’ Explosive Take On Zak Crawley LBW Row- “Technology Got It Wrong”

Jurel, who was playing in just his second Test match, was named Man of the Match after he brilliantly batted for 90 runs and 39 not out in India’s five-wicket victory against England that ended the series.

“He could get a promotion in the hierarchy. Following this performance in the Test matches, Jurel may become a superstar. Even Akash Deep could have more opportunity to play the position of death over specialist in RCB, which they lacked in the previous season.” Gavaskar also hailed Mumbai Indians’ move to make Hardik Pandya their captain, paving the way for Rohit Sharma to bat freely, without the additional responsibility of leading the side.

Read More | Babar Azam Creates history in Pakistan Super League, become first batter to achieve this huge feat

“To allow Rohit to play purely as a batter… it has been a busy season for him, first the World Cup, and now this series.

“This will give him the freedom to play without worrying about other players. My feeling is that it will work very well for Mumbai Indians.

“For Hardik to have someone like Rohit to turn to would be invaluable. Hardik will enjoy having Rohit as ‘captain’.”

Gavaskar is also excited that his favourite player, Rishabh Pant, will be making a much-awaited comeback after surviving a near-fatal car accident.

“I’m also a big fan of him. For me the most important thing, is he should be healthy like before, so that he can come and entertain us.

Read More | Top 5 Catches of Glenn Phillips in International Cricket

“It will be very difficult for him and it will take some time for him to get that batting fluency. But good that he has started training.

“Knee plays a pivotal role in batting as well as keeping — which of course he may not do initially. Maybe he won’t be the usual Rishabh Pant that we are used to seeing,” Gavaskar said.

“He certainly has the ability to think on his feet. If he gets back to full fitness, the reins of (Delhi Capitals) captaincy should be handed over to him.

“Let’s stay hopeful. This season is first of him coming back to full fitness. Let’s not rush him into doing something that there will be a setback,” he added.

Source Link

Continue Reading

Cricket

IPL 2024: BCCI Confirms Host of IPL 2024 Tournament’s 17th Season to Take Place in..

Published

on

BCCI Confirms Host of IPL 2024 Tournament's 17th Season to Take Place in..

BCCI Confirms Host of IPL 2024 Tournament’s 17th Season to Take Place in: After the conclusion of last month’s IPL 2024 auction in Dubai, teams have carefully adjusted their lineups. Indian Premier League (IPL) is expected to happen in India despite the country’s impending elections, a BCCI insider confirms, with March 22 being the expected start date.

Read More | Ajinkya Rahane’s Post Goes Viral on Social Media

The BCCI source stated that the IPL will take place in India, even though the general election dates are anticipated to be released at the same time. The insider elaborated, saying that since the general election is on the same day, there are no plans to shift the event elsewhere. If any state has valid reasons not to host matches during that time, the games could be shifted to alternative venues,” as mentioned to ANI.

Read More | T20 World Cup 2024: ICC Announces t20 world cup 2024 full schedule

Following the IPL 2024 auction, clubs have refined their rosters. A historic event occurred when Australia’s Mitchell Starc, acquired by Kolkata Knight Riders for Rs24.75 crore, becoming the most expensive player in the tournament’s history. In addition, there was a noticeable 57% increase in viewership for the IPL 2024 sale over the previous auction.

According to BCCI Secretary Jay Shah, the IPL auction attracted a significant 22.8 million viewers, exceeding the numbers from the 2022 sale. MS Dhoni is guiding the Chennai Super Kings, the five-time winners, as they prepare to defend their crown.

Read More | Virat Kohli’s Unseen Clip After Loss in ODI World Cup 2023 Final: Video Goes Viral

CEO Kasi Viswanathan stated, “He has recovered well from his knee injury, undergoing rehab programs and has commenced training,” expressing optimism in Dhoni’s comeback. I’m sure he’ll be ready to go when the next Indian Premier League kicks off.” With teams like Delhi Capitals, Gujarat Titans, Kolkata Knight Riders, Lucknow Super Giants, Mumbai Indians, Punjab Kings, Royal Challengers Bangalore, Rajasthan Royals, and Sunrisers Hyderabad having confirmed their squads, fans are eager to see how IPL 2024 plays out.

Source Link

Continue Reading

News

Cricket

Advertisement
Advertisement

Popular Stories